The principal interest furthered is the reduction of the possibility that occupants will take violent defensive action based on the mistaken assumption that the entering party or parties are criminal intruders. Second, although the search or arrest warrant itself justifies a significant intrusion on ___________________(footnotes) 4 Section 3109 states: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant." Although the statute refers only to search warrants, its criteria apply as well to the execution of arrest warrants. Sabbath, 391 U.S. at 588-589; Miller, 357 U.S. at 306; Wong Sun v.