Commis- sioner, 937 F.2d 316 (7th Cir. 1991). 3. 3. The court of appeals also correctly rejected petitioners' contention that the estate's defective election could be perfected under Section 1421 of the ___________________(footnotes) 3. Petitioners err in contending (Pet. 26-28) that the absence of a recapture agreement was not material because, as personal representatives of the estate, they would be personally liable under state law for any additional federal estate tax later imposed. Liability for federal estate taxes is a matter of federal law, not state law. Under Section 2204 of the Code, the exe- cutor or personal representative of an estate, upon payment of the amount of the estate tax determined by the Internal Revenue Service, is generally "discharged from personal liability for any deficiency in tax thereafter found to be due . . ." 26 U.S.C. 2204. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 9 Tax Reform Act of 1986. That statute applies only to the estates of decedents who died before January 1, 1986. By its terms, it limits relief to situations in which the executor