Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General RICHARD K. WILLARD Assistant Attorney General CAROLYN B. KUHL Deputy Solicitor General MARK I. LEVY Assistant to the Solicitor General LEONARD SCHAITMAN WILLIAM G. COLE Attorneys FEBRUARY 1986 /1/ A final determination by the Secretary not to issue a certification of group eligibility was previously subject to review in the appropriate court of appeals (19 U.S.C. (1976 ed.) 2322) and is now reviewable by the United States Court of International Trade and thereafter by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (19 U.S.C. 2395). Under those provisions, review may be sought by "(a) worker, group of workers, certified or recognized union, or authorized representative of such worker or group aggrieved by" the Secretary's determination. /2/ The Secretary has entered into agreements with the state unemployment insurance agencies in all the states (including the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico) to administer TRA benefits under the Act.