Pub. L. No. 97-35, 95 Stat. 357 et seq. Section 2503 of OBRA, 95 Stat. 881, 19 U.S.C. 2291, amended the Trade Act to provide that a limited number of weeks of compensated leave -- including "leave for purposes of vacation, sickness, injury, maternity, or inactive duty or active duty military service for training" (19 U.S.C. 2291(a)(2)(A)) -- are to be included in determining an employee's period of employment with an adversely affected firm. Congress explained that it intended this provision to be a "limit(ed) * * * liberalization of the 26-weeks pre-layoff employment requirement." H.R. Conf.