Dorsey & Whitney, LLP v. USPS, No. 18-2493, 2019 WL 4164610 (D. Minn. Sept. 3, 2019) (Wright, J.)
[…] • Exemption 3, Glomar:  The court holds that "USPS has not carried its burden to establish that its Glomar response is justified pursuant to the good business exception as incorporated by FOIA Exemption 3."  "Rather, the evidence in the record establishes that the existence of NSAs is disclosed under good business practices."  The court relates that 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2), "a statutory 'good business' exception provides that USPS is not required to disclose 'information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.'"  "Multiple courts have recognized that the good business exception is an applicable statute under Exemption 3 to FOIA."  The court relates that "USPS argues its Glomar response is justified because acknowledging even the existence of NSAs is protected information."