Whitaker v. DOC, No. 17-192, 2017 WL 6547880 (D. Vt. Dec. 20, 2017) (Crawford, J.)
[…] Dec. 20, 2017) (Crawford, J.)
Re: Request for certain records concerning First Responder Network Authority ("FirstNet"), an independent authority within National Telecommunications and Information Administration ("NTIA"), itself an agency of the Department of Commerce ("DOC")
Disposition: Granting defendant's motion to dismiss; granting defendant's motion for summary judgment; denying plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment
- Procedural Requirements, Entitles Subject to the FOIA: "The court concludes that FirstNet is exempt from FOIA pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 1426(d)(2)." The court relates that "Section 1426(d) of Title 47 provides: '(d) Exemption from certain laws. Any action taken or decisions made by the First Responder Network Authority shall be exempt from the requirements of — . . . (2) chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedures Act)[.]'" "The court is satisfied that FOIA falls within 'chapter 5 of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Administrative Procedures Act)' and that FirstNet is accordingly exempt from FOIA." The court finds that "the words of the statute are unambiguous."