Baral v. United States - Response (Acquiescence)
[…] Since, under Section 6511(b)(2)(A), petitioner had no lawful right to a credit for 1988, there was no credit available from that year to apply to the following year's taxes under Section 6513(d).
13 For essentially the same reasons, the United States petitioned for a writ of certiorari from the Federal Circuit's decision in New York Life Insurance Co. (see note 7, supra), but this Court denied review. 523 U.S. 1094 (1998). The conflict in the circuits persists, however, and remains of recurring importance.


APPENDIX

1. Section 6151(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6151, provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulations, the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).
* * * * *

2. Section 6315 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6315, provides in relevant part:
Payment of the estimated income tax, or any installment thereof, shall be considered payment on account of the income taxes imposed by subtitle A for the taxable year.