Baral v. United States - Response (Acquiescence)
[…] The underlying liability to pay a tax exists independently of "assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary" (26 U.S.C. 6151(a)). An assessment is simply the administrative act of "recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary" (26 U.S.C. 6203).8 As the Seventh Circuit held in Moran v. United States, 63 F.3d 663, 666-667 (1995), an "assessment" is a prerequisite for various administrative collection activities, but "the liability of the taxpayer" exists independently of, and precedes, the formal assessment of the tax. See 26 U.S.C. 6151(a) ("the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax * * * at the time and place fixed for filing the return") (emphasis added)).9
b. The rule adopted by the Fifth Circuit conflicts with the decisions of the Ninth Circuit in Zeier v. Internal Revenue Service, 80 F.3d 1360 (1996), the Seventh Circuit in Moran v. United States, 63 F.3d at 667-668 (1995), the Fourth Circuit in Ewing v.