Baral v. United States - Response (Acquiescence)
[…] 12 Petitioner raises three additional arguments on the merits, each of which lacks substance. Petitioner first attempts to distinguish between "payments of withholding tax or estimated tax" and "payments of income tax" (Pet. 12). Withholding and estimated taxes, however, are simply devices for collecting income taxes, and they are refundable only to the extent that they result in an overpayment of income tax. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 6315 ("[p]ayment of the estimated tax * * * shall be considered payment on account of the income taxes imposed by subtitle A for the taxable year"); 26 U.S.C. 31(a)(1) (amount withheld as tax from wages is credited against income tax liability).
Petitioner erroneously asserts (Pet. 17) that application of the statutory refund limitations to his claim violates due process of law. As this Court stated in United States v.