Baral v. United States - Response (Acquiescence)
[…] He did not file his return for that year, however, until June 1, 1993 (Pet. App. A3, A5-A6).
On the untimely 1988 return that petitioner filed in 1993, he claimed that his 1988 taxes had been overpaid by $1175 and sought to have that overpayment credited against his outstanding tax obligations for 1989. The Internal Revenue Service assessed the tax liability reported by petitioner on his belated 1988 return but denied the requested credit of the overpayment (Pet. App. A3, A6). The Service concluded that the requested credit was barred by Section 6511(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, which specifies that "the amount of [any] credit or refund shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return." 26 U.S.C. 6511(b)(2)(A). Because petitioner's refund claim was filed after the period described in Section 6511(b)(2)(A) had expired, no credit or refund could be allowed on the untimely claim.
2. Petitioner thereafter commenced this refund suit in federal district court.