Deep Sea Fisheries, Inc. v. United States - Opposition
[…] A person who knowingly violates that section is subject to crimi nal prosecution. 16 U.S.C. 3373(d).

In addition to criminal penalties, the Lacey Act pro vides for civil penalties, 16 U.S.C. 3373(a), and forfei tures, 16 U.S.C. 3374, to assist in the efforts to combat trade in illegal fish or wildlife. One of the Lacey Act's most effective features, added as part of the 1981 amendments, is the strict liability forfeiture provision of 16 U.S.C. 3374(a)(1). That subsection provides in rele vant part:

All fish or wildlife or plants imported, exported, transported, sold, received, acquired, or purchased contrary to the provisions of section 3372 of this title * * * shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States notwithstanding any culpability re quirements for civil penalty assessment or criminal prosecution included in section 3373 of this title.

16 U.S.C. 3374(a)(1). The government sought forfeiture in this case under that provision.