Dole Food Co., Inc. v. United States - Opposition
[…] OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-14a) is reported at 187 F.3d 1362. The opinions of the Court of International Trade are reported at 946 F. Supp. 11 (Pet. App. 17a-56a) and 19 I.T.R.D. 1339 (App., infra, 1a-3a).




JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 28, 1999. The petition for rehearing was denied on October 28, 1999 (Pet. App. 15a-16a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on January 26, 2000. The jurisdiction of the Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).




STATEMENT

1. The federal antidumping statute, 19 U.S.C. 1673 et seq., invests the Department of Commerce with authority to impose "antidumping duties" on foreign merchandise sold in the United States where two conditions are met. First, Commerce must determine that the merchandise "is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value." 19 U.S.C. 1673(1). Second, the United States International Trade Commission must determine either that such sales are materially threatening or injuring an existing industry in the United States, or that they are materially retarding the establishment of an industry in the United States. 19 U.S.C. 1673(2). Where imposition of an antidumping duty is warranted, the amount of the duty is to equal "the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price * * * for the merchandise." 19 U.S.C. 1673. That amount is known as the "dumping margin."