Federal Ins. Co. v. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Amicus Invitation (Petition)
[…] In 1996 and again in 2008, Congress adopted a fur ther exception to immunity expressly addressed to terrorism-related claims. 28 U.S.C. 1605A. In contrast to the domestic tort exception, the terrorism exception has no territorial limitation; it was specifically intended to permit United States victims to sue for injuries sus tained from certain acts of terrorism abroad. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. 1605A(a)(2)(A)(iii) (addressing "a case in which the act occurred in the foreign state against which the claim has been brought"). The terrorism exception permits claims based on "torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, [and] hostage taking." 28 U.S.C. 1605A(a)(1). The exception also applies where the for eign state provided "material support or resources for such an act" of terrorism. Ibid.