Franklin Savings Corp. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Section 1653 provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." 28 U.S.C. 1653 (emphasis added). The statute is phrased in permissive rather than mandatory language. Even assuming that Section 1653 provided the court of appeals with the authority to consider petitioners' legal argument, that statute did not require the court of appeals to exercise that authority.6
In any event, petitioners' argument that Section 106 can be invoked to circumvent limitations on the waiver of immunity in the FTCA lacks merit. Although Section 106 is a waiver of sovereign immunity independent of the FTCA, that waiver does not create substantive rights or expose governmental units to previously unrecognized liabilities. To the contrary, Congress has explicitly provided that "[n]othing in [Section 106] shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C. 106(a)(5). And both the House and Senate reports accompanying the original enactment of Section 106 stated that the statute was intended to "achieve approximately the same result that would prevail outside of bankruptcy." H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 317 (1977); S. Rep.