Indiana Water Quality Coalition v. EPA - Opposition
[…] The court also observed that the exclusion "was intended to be 'applied to a specific situation,' * * * not to a sweeping alterna tive regulatory scheme." Id. at 16a (quoting SID, C.A. App. 309).

ARGUMENT

The judgment of the court of appeals is correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or of any other court of appeals. The court of appeals' decision also raises no legal issue of recurring importance. Fur ther review is not warranted.

1. Petitioner contends (Pet. 12-18) that the court of appeals erred in holding that 40 C.F.R. 132.4(h) is inap plicable to state WET testing procedures. That claim lacks merit.

a. Section 132.4(h) states that, "[f]or any pollutant other than those in Table 5 of this part for which the State * * * demonstrates that a methodology or proce dure in this part is not scientifically defensible, the Great Lakes States * * * shall" apply an alternative procedure that is consistent with all applicable federal laws. On its face, the regulation simply states what op tions are available if a State validly demonstrates that a methodology or procedure set forth in the Guidance is scientifically indefensible.