Krilich v. United States - Opposition
[…] Although he agreed with the majority's analysis and conclusion on the admissibility of the proffer statements (Pet. App. 21a), he would have reversed the Section 1014 convictions on the ground that Section 1014 "applies only to lending activities by the financial institutions protected by the statute." Id. at 20a.

ARGUMENT

1. Petitioner contends (Pet. 9-15) that Section 1014 applies only to false statements made to influence lending or other credit transactions by covered institutions. That claim lacks merit and warrants no further review.
a. Section 1014 prohibits, inter alia, making "any false statement," for the purpose of "influencing in any way," the action of "any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation," on "any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan." 18 U.S.C. 1014. Petitioner's conduct falls squarely within the scope of that prohibition. He caused "false statement[s]" to be made "for the purpose of influencing" the banks' actions on applications and commitments relating to the disbursement of IRB funds. See, e.g., United States v.