Music Square Church v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 10a.
ARGUMENT
The decision of the court of appeals is correct and does not conflict with any decision of this Court or any other court of appeals. Further review is therefore not warranted.
1. a. Section 7611 of the Internal Revenue Code sets forth specific procedures for the Internal Revenue Service to follow in initiating and conducting tax examinations of churches. Under Section 7611(a), the Secretary of the Treasury may begin a "church tax inquiry" only when "an appropriate high-level Treasury official reasonably believes (on the basis of facts and circumstances recorded in writing)" that the church: (i) may not be exempt, by reason of its status as a church, from tax under 26 U.S.C. 501(a); or (ii) may be carrying on an unrelated trade or business within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. 513. 26 U.S.C. 7611(a)(2).