Music Square Church v. United States - Opposition
[…] Before beginning a church tax inquiry, the Secretary is to provide written notice of the inquiry to the church. 26 U.S.C. 7611(a)(3). An examination of church records may be begun only after written notice of the examination has been given and the church has been provided with an opportunity for a conference. 26 U.S.C. 7611(b). Section 7611(c)(1), upon which petitioner relies, further provides that "[t]he Secretary shall complete any church tax status inquiry or examination (and make a final determination with respect thereto) not later than the date which is 2 years after the examination notice date." 26 U.S.C. 7611(c)(1)(A).
Upon completion of an examination, the Secretary may determine that the organization does not qualify as a tax-exempt church and is not eligible to receive tax-deductible contributions. The Secretary may also issue a notice of deficiency or assess any resulting underpayment of tax. 26 U.S.C. 7611(d)(1). The Secretary may do so, however, "only if the appropriate regional counsel * * * determines in writing that there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of this section and approves in writing of such revocation, notice of deficiency, or assessment." Ibid.
Under Section 7611(e)(1), if there has not been substantial compliance with the notice requirements of subsection (a) or (b), the conference requirement of subsection (b)(3)(A), or the approval requirement of subsection (d)(1), "any proceeding to compel compliance with any summons with respect to such inquiry or examination shall be stayed until the court finds that all practicable steps to correct the noncompliance have been taken." Section 7611(e)(2) then expressly provides that no other or different relief may be granted to enforce the provisions of this statute (26 U.S.C. 7611(e) (2)):