Music Square Church v. United States - Opposition
[…] The original notice of examination had been issued by the Service on December 20, 1989. The final adverse determination notice was not issued until April 5, 1996. Petitioner contended that the revocation notice was barred by 26 U.S.C. 7611(c)(1)(A), which generally specifies that the Service is to "complete any church tax status inquiry or examination (and make a final determination with respect thereto) not later than" two years after the notice of examination is issued. Ibid.
The Court of Federal Claims rejected petitioner's contentions. Pet. App. 18a-23a. The court concluded that the failure of the Service to complete its examination within the two-year period specified by Section 7611(c)(1)(A) does not bar the Service's final determination because the statute further provides that, with the exception of specified types of actions that this case does not involve, "[n]o suit may be maintained, and no defense may be raised in any proceeding * * * by reason of any noncompliance by the Secretary with the requirements of this section." 26 U.S.C. 7611(e)(2). The court held that petitioner could therefore prevail in this case only by showing that the Commissioner's revocation of petitioner's tax exempt status was erroneous on the merits. Pet. App. 17a, 21a.