Nebraska v. United States - Opposition
[…] In the Supreme Court of the United States
STATE OF NEBRASKA, EX REL., DON STENBERG,
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF NEBRASKA, PETITIONER
v.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ET AL.
ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT
BRIEF FOR THE FEDERAL RESPONDENTS
IN OPPOSITION
BARBARA D. UNDERWOOD
Acting Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
JOHN C. CRUDEN
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
GREER S. GOLDMAN
MICHELE L. WALTER
SEAN H. DONAHUE
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217
QUESTION PRESENTED
The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), 42 U.S.C. 300j-7(a) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998), provides that petitions for review of actions of the Environmental Protection Agency "pertaining to the establishment of national primary drinking water regulations * * * may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia circuit," and that petitions for review of "any other action of the Administrator" may be filed "in the circuit in which the petitioner resides or transacts business."