Nebraska v. United States - Opposition
[…] NPDWRs must specify either a maximum level of contaminants that could adversely affect human health, or a treatment technique for ensuring acceptable drinking water with respect to a contaminant. 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). An NPDWR "is an enforceable standard applicable to all public water systems nationwide." American Water Works Ass'n v. EPA, 40 F.3d 1266, 1269 (D.C. Cir. 1994); see 42 U.S.C. 300g.1
Section 300j-7 of the SDWA governs judicial review of the administration of the Act. It provides that petitions for review of "actions pertaining to the establishment of [NPDWRs] * * * may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia circuit" within 45 days of the promulgation of the regulations, and that petitions for review of "any other action of the Administrator" under the SDWA may be filed in a regional court of appeals within 45 days of the action. 42 U.S.C. 300j-7(a). Section 300j-7(a) further provides that "[a]ction of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement or in any civil action to enjoin enforcement." 42 U.S.C. 300j-7(a). In addition, Section 300j-7(b) specifies that certain types of actions may be brought in district court, including challenges to the grant or denial of a variance or exemption under 42 U.S.C. 300g-4 and 300g-5 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998).