Producer Coalition v. FERC ExxonMobil Gas Marketing Co. v. FERC - Opposition
[…] App. 1a-38a)1 is reported at 297 F.3d 1071. The orders of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission are reported at 87 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,384 (Pet. App. 74a-98a) and 92 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,072 (Pet. App. 39a-73a).
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on August 6, 2002. The court of appeals denied rehearing on October 22, 2002. The petition for a writ of certiorari in No. 02-1215 was filed on February 19, 2003. The petition for a writ of certiorari in No. 02-1265 was filed on February 14, 2003. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATEMENT
1. The Natural Gas Act (NGA), 15 U.S.C. 717 et seq., confers on the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) jurisdiction to regulate certain aspects of the natural gas industry. The provisions of the NGA apply to "the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to," inter alia, "the production or gathering of natural gas." 15 U.S.C. 717(b).