Renteria-Prado v. Pasquarell - Opposition
[…] this court have [sic] jurisdiction to review his
claims." Ibid.

ARGUMENT

The court of appeals correctly concluded that peti-
tioner's challenge falls within the scope of 8 U.S.C.
1252(g) (Supp. III 1997), which bars jurisdiction
(except as specifically provided elsewhere in Section
1252) over claims arising from "the decision or action
by the Attorney General to * * * execute removal
orders." In addition, the court of appeals' decision is
unpublished, and it does not conflict with any decision
of this Court or any other court of appeals. Further
review is therefore not warranted.
Section 1252(g) precludes the courts, except as
elsewhere provided in Section 1252 itself, from taking
jurisdiction over "any cause or claim * * * arising
from the decision or action by the Attorney General
to * * * execute removal orders against any alien."
At the outset, we note that the only dispute between
the parties about the application of Section 1252(g) to
this case is whether petitioner's exclusion order
constitutes a "removal order[]" within the meaning of
that Section. Petitioner does not dispute in this