Renteria-Prado v. Pasquarell - Opposition
[…] order of removal shall be deemed to include a
reference to an order of exclusion and deportation or
an order of deportation." Section 1231(a)(5) was added
to the INA by Subtitle A of Title III of IIRIRA. See
IIRIRA § 305(a)(3), 110 Stat. 3009-599.
Therefore, the government argued, Section
1231(a)(5)'s provision for the reinstatement of an
"order of removal" is deemed to include an "order of
exclusion and deportation" entered under pre-IIRIRA
law.
For similar reasons, the government argued that
the district court lacked jurisdiction over petitioner's
claim under 8 U.S.C. 1252(g) (Supp. III 1997), which
was also added to the INA by Subtitle A of Title III of
IIRIRA. See IIRIRA § 306(a)(2), 110 Stat. 3009-612.
Section 1252(g) provides that, in general, the district
courts have no jurisdiction "to hear any cause or
claim * * * arising from the decision or action by
the Attorney General to * * * execute removal
orders against any alien." Moreover, IIRIRA
expressly made Section 1252(g) immediately
applicable "without limitation to claims arising from
all past, pending, or future exclusion, deportation, or
removal proceedings under [the INA]." IIRIRA §
306(c)(1), 110 Stat. 3009-612. Therefore, the
government argued, because petitioner's claim arose
out of the decision or action by the Attorney General
to execute the prior exclusion order entered against
him, which under Section 309(d)(2) of IIRIRA was