Renteria-Prado v. Pasquarell - Opposition
[…] Petition Stage Response
Court Level
Supreme Court

No. 98-1698


In the Supreme Court of the United States

RICARDO RENTERIA-PRADO, PETITIONER

v.

KENNETH L. PASQUARELL,
DISTRICT DIRECTOR, ETC., ET AL.

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS IN OPPOSITION

SETH P. WAXMAN
Solicitor General
Counsel of Record
DAVID W. OGDEN
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
DONALD E. KEENER
ALISON R. DRUCKER
MICHELLE R. SLACK
Attorneys
Department of Justice
Washington, D.C. 20530-0001
(202) 514-2217

QUESTION PRESENTED
Whether 8 U.S.C. 1252(g) (Supp. III 1997), which
deprives the district courts of jurisdiction over any
claim "arising from the decision or action by the
Attorney General to * * * execute removal orders
against any alien," refers solely to removal orders
entered after April 1, 1997, the general effective date
of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Re-
sponsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), Pub. L. No. 104-208,
Div. C, 110 Stat. 3009-546, or whether it also covers