Renteria-Prado v. Pasquarell - Opposition
[…] treat those two classes of orders differently for
present purposes.
Even if Section 309(d)(2) did not take effect until
April 1, 1997, nonetheless, once it took effect, its
"deeming" of any reference to removal orders to
include deportation and exclusion orders applied to
bar jurisdiction under Section 1252(g) over challenges
to the execution of all deportation and exclusion
orders, including those that had been previously
entered. Once IIRIRA came into effect on April 1,
1997, Section 1252(g) applied thereafter to all pending
cases, unlike the other subsections of Section 1252,
which applied only to removal proceedings commenced
after that date. See Lalani v. Perryman, 105 F.3d
334, 336 (7th Cir. 1997). Moreover, Congress
expressly provided that Section 1252(g) "shall apply
without limitation to claims arising from all past,
pending, or future exclusion, deportation, or removal
proceedings." IIRIRA § 306(c)(1), 110 Stat. 3009-
612 (emphasis added). Accordingly, after April 1, 1997,
Section 1252(g) barred district court jurisdiction over
all pending cases, including those involving
previously entered deportation and exclusion orders.