SBC Communications Inc. and Bell Atlantic Corp. v. FCC - Opposition
[…] Rev.: 1997, Tab. 4 (Oct. 1998) (lodged with this Court in No. 97-826). Congress recognized that, by linking removal of the remaining line-of-business restrictions to the development of local competition, the challenged provisions would give the BOCs an important economic incentive to facilitate the process of opening their traditional monopoly markets to full competition.
7 E.g., FCC v. National Citizens Comm. for Broadcasting, 436 U.S. 775 (1978) (affirming FCC regulation proscribing cross-ownership of television station and newspaper in same market); Banking Act of 1933, 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh) (prohibiting banks from underwriting or issuing securities); Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. 1843(a)(2) (prohibiting bank holding companies, with certain exceptions, from acquiring or retaining "direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any company which is not a bank or bank holding company"); see also Board of Governors v.