Southwest Marine, Inc. v. Pirie - Opposition
[…] Section 603 of the CDA provides as follows:
Appeals under paragraph (g) of section 607 of this title and suits under section 609 of this title, arising out of maritime contracts, shall be governed by chapter 20 [the SAA] or 22 [the PVA] of title 46, Appendix, as applicable, to the extent that those chapters are not inconsistent with this chapter.
41 U.S.C. 603.
Section 607(g)(1), in turn, provides:
(1) The decision of an agency board of contract appeals shall be final, except that-
(A) a contractor may appeal such a decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit within one hundred twenty days after the date of receipt of a copy of such decision, or
(B) the agency head, if he determines that an appeal should be taken, and with the prior approval of the Attorney General, transmits the decision of the board of contract appeals to the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit for judicial review under section 1295 of title 28, within one hundred and twenty days from the date of the agency's receipt of a copy of the board's decision.
41 U.S.C. 607(g)(1).
Finally, the SAA provides that a proceeding in admiralty involving the United States must be brought in a district court, 46 U.S.C. app. 742 (1994 & Supp.