St. Paul v. United States - Opposition
[…] Hills, 741 F.2d 1525 (7th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1099 (1985), "and many other similar experiences," HUD had abandoned its practice of holding houses prior to sale for the substantial period of time necessary to make extensive repairs. Pet. App. 4a-5a.2 Having "determined that its previous practice of substantially repairing homes was a failure," HUD switched to selling houses "on an 'as is' basis, without repairs or warranties." Id. at 5a-6a (quoting HUD, Property Disposition Handbook, Directive No. 4310.5 (May 1994)) (Handbook Directive No. 4310.5); see 24 C.F.R. 291.100.
The court of appeals rejected petitioner's argument that 42 U.S.C. 3535(i)(1), which provides that "any * * * acquisition [by HUD] of real property shall not deprive any State or political subdivision thereof of its civil or criminal jurisdiction in and over such property," authorizes petitioner to apply its nuisance ordinance to HUD. The court noted that Section 3535(i)(1) applies by its terms only when HUD purchases a property by "foreclosure or any other sale." Pet. App. 7a (quoting statute).