St. Paul v. United States - Opposition
[…] See 12 U.S.C. 1709. By protecting mortgagees against default losses, HUD encourages mortgage companies to lend money to home buyers who otherwise might not qualify for conventional mortgage loans. That, in turn, serves Congress's goal of increasing the supply of affordable housing throughout the nation and, in the process, "preserv[ing] neighborhoods and communities." 56 Fed. Reg. 13,996 (1991).
Congress gave HUD broad authority to dispose of houses it acquires when insured mortgages are defaulted. 12 U.S.C. 1710(g) ("[T]he Secretary shall have power to deal with, complete, rent, renovate, modernize, insure, or sell for cash or credit, in his discretion, any properties conveyed to him in exchange for debentures and certificates of claim as provided in this section.") (emphasis added).