United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] 4. The Sixth Circuit erred in Intermet Corp. v. Commissioner, 209 F.3d 901 (2000), in reaching the contrary conclusion. Although the court stated in Intermet that the consolidated return "regulations do not specifically address" the application of the special ten-year carryback for a "specified liability loss" in the consolidated return context (209 F.3d at 905; see note 1, supra), the court ultimately concluded that this issue should be resolved by a provision in the regulations that neither party had cited. That regulation is 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-80(a), which specifies that "[t]he Internal Revenue Code, or other law, shall be applicable to the [consolidated] group to the extent the regulations do not exclude its application." The court in Intermet reasoned that, because the consolidated return regulations provide no specific rule for the treatment of product liability expenses, the entire affiliated group must be treated as a single "taxpayer" for purposes of Section 172(f). 209 F.3d at 906, 908.24 The court stated