United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] 19 "Congress has delegated to the Commissioner, not to the courts, the task of prescribing 'all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement' of the Internal Revenue Code." United States v. Correll, 389 U.S. at 307. Deference to the agency's interpretations "helps guarantee that the rules will be written by 'masters of the subject,' United States v. Moore, 95 U.S. 760, 763 (1878), who will be responsible for putting the rules into effect." National Muffler Dealers Ass'n v. United States, 440 U.S. 472, 477 (1979).
20 Section 7701(a)(1) of the Code provides that, "where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof," "[t]he term 'person' shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation." 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(1).