United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] The net operating profit or loss of the consolidated entity is determined by adding these "consolidated items" to the aggregated amount of "separate taxable income" calculated for each of the individual affiliates. 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-11. See also 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-21(f) ("[t]he consolidated net operating loss shall be determined by taking into account * * * [t]he separate taxable income of each member of the group").15