United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Woolford Realty Co. v. Rose, 286 U.S. at 328.
When Congress has decided to apply a particular provision of the Code that refers to a "taxpayer" directly to an affiliated group of corporations, it has done so expressly. For example, Section 172(h)(4)(C) of the current Code provides a special rule for net operating loss carrybacks of any "corporate equity reduction interest loss" authorized under Section 172(b)(1)(E). It states that, "[e]xcept as provided by regulations, all members of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return under section 1501 shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of this subsection and subsection (b)(1)(E)." 26 U.S.C. 172(h)(4)(C) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (emphasis added). See also 26 U.S.C. 860E(a)(2) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) ("All members of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of this subsection.") (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. 860J(d) (Supp.