United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] (CCH) ¶ 50,527.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on March 24, 2000. The petition for rehearing and for rehearing en banc was denied on May 19, 2000 (Pet. App. 42a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on July 28, 2000, and was granted on November 27, 2000. The jurisdiction of this Court rests upon 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED
1. The applicable provisions of Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 172 (1988), and of the regulations that govern the filing of consolidated returns for the years 1983 through 1986, 26 C.F.R. 1.1502 (1986), are set forth at Pet. 1-3 and Pet. App. 43a-59a. In addition to the regulations set forth in the petition, 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-80(a) provides in relevant part:
The Internal Revenue Code, or other law, shall be applicable to the group to the extent the regulations do not exclude its application. Thus, for example, in a transaction to which section 381(a) applies, the acquiring corporation will succeed to the tax attributes described in section 381(c). * * *
2. 26 U.S.C. 11(a) provides:
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.
3. 26 U.S.C. 1501 provides, in relevant part: