United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-80(a)." 209 F.3d at 905-906.
25 The example provided in the very next sentence of the regulation relied on by the court of appeals in Intermet makes clear that specific provisions of the Code continue to apply directly to individual members of the group when the consolidated return regulations have not specified otherwise. 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-80(a) ("[f]or example, in a transaction to which [26 U.S.C.] 381(a) applies, the acquiring corporation will succeed to the tax attributes described in section 381(c).").
26 Petitioner acknowledges that, under the general rule of 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-80(a), "corporations filing consolidated returns are to be treated as separate entities to the extent that the consolidated return regulations do not require otherwise" (Pet. Br. 25).