United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] App. 43a-59a. In addition to the regulations set forth in the petition, 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-80(a) provides in relevant part:
The Internal Revenue Code, or other law, shall be applicable to the group to the extent the regulations do not exclude its application. Thus, for example, in a transaction to which section 381(a) applies, the acquiring corporation will succeed to the tax attributes described in section 381(c). * * *
2. 26 U.S.C. 11(a) provides:
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.
3. 26 U.S.C. 1501 provides, in relevant part:
An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. * * *
4. 26 U.S.C. 1502 provides: