United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] Under Section 172 and the consolidated return regulations, product liability losses must be calculated "separately for each group member." Pet. App. 17a.
A. The Consolidated Return Regulations Require The Accounting For Product Liability Expenses To Occur First At The Separate Entity Level
1. The Internal Revenue Code vests ample authority in the Treasury to adopt consolidated return regulations to effect a binding resolution of the question presented in this case. Section 1501 of the Code specifies that affiliated corporations may file a consolidated income tax return, "in lieu of separate returns," only "upon the condition that * * * the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under Section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return." 26 U.S.C. 1501.13 In turn, Section 1502 authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to: