United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] For example, Section 172(h)(4)(C) of the current Code provides a special rule for net operating loss carrybacks of any "corporate equity reduction interest loss" authorized under Section 172(b)(1)(E). It states that, "[e]xcept as provided by regulations, all members of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return under section 1501 shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of this subsection and subsection (b)(1)(E)." 26 U.S.C. 172(h)(4)(C) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (emphasis added). See also 26 U.S.C. 860E(a)(2) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) ("All members of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of this subsection.") (emphasis added); 26 U.S.C. 860J(d) (Supp. IV 1998) ("All members of an affiliated group filing a consolidated return shall be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of this section.") (emphasis added). Congress has not enacted similar language in Section 172 to provide for the carryback of product liability losses on a consolidated, rather than individual "taxpayer," basis.