United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] b. Petitioner is the successor in interest to the common parent of an affiliated group of corporations that filed consolidated federal income tax returns for the taxable years 1983-1986. Pet. App. 3a. By filing consolidated returns, these corporations "consent[ed] to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 [of the Internal Revenue Code] prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return." 26 U.S.C. 1501. That statute broadly authorizes the Secretary to adopt such consolidated return regulations as he "may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group * * * may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability * * * and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability." 26 U.S.C. 1502.
The affiliated corporations that joined in the consolidated returns for 1983-1986 included Jesco, Inc., Cherry-Burrell Corporation, Amtel, Inc., The Litwin Corporation and Litwin Panamerican Corporation, each of which incurred product liability expenses during these years.2 Pet.