United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] The usual rules of the Internal Revenue Code require each corporation to be treated as a separate taxpayer. See 26 U.S.C. 11(a). The usual rule incorporated into the consolidated return regulations is thus that the separate status of every corporation continues to be recognized except as the consolidated return regulations otherwise provide.25 See also 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-12 ("[t]he separate taxable income of a member * * * is computed in accordance with the provisions of the Code covering the determination of taxable income of separate corporations"). As this Court stated in Helvering v. Morgan's, Inc., 293 U.S. 121, 127 (1934), "[a]fter affiliation, as before, the affiliated corporations, although filing consolidated returns, continued to be separate taxable units." See also Moline Properties, Inc. v.