United Dominion Indus., Inc. v. United States - Brief (Merits)
[…] I. NONE OF THE INDIVIDUAL CORPORATIONS INVOLVED IN THIS CASE INCURRED A PRODUCT LIABILITY LOSS WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 172 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
A. The Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax each year "on the taxable income of every corporation." 26 U.S.C. 11(a). In calculating that taxable income, a corporation was allowed by Section 172 of the Code to carry back for a period of three years, or carry forward for a period of 15 years, the amount of any "net operating loss" it incurs. 26 U.S.C. 172(b)(1)(A), (B).9 Section 172(c) generally defines a "net operating loss" as "the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income." 26 U.S.C. 172(c). Thus, "[a] taxpayer does not have a [net operating] loss for a particular year unless its deductions exceed its ordinary income and its capital gains." United States v. Foster Lumber Co., 429 U.S. 32, 47 (1976).