United Dominion v. United States - Response (Acquiescence)
[…] Those corporations were not members of petitioner's affiliated group in that year. The consolidated return regulations accompanying Section 1502 of the Code denominate the 1975 taxable year a "separate return year" for Amtel, Litwin and Panamerican. See 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-1(e).
3 The district court also held that the decision in Amtel did not collaterally estop petitioner from asserting that product liability losses must be accounted for on a consolidated basis. Pet. App. 39a-40a. The United States did not raise the collateral estoppel issue in the court of appeals.
4 See also 26 U.S.C. 1503 (whenever a consolidated return is filed, "the tax shall be determined * * * in accordance with the regulations under section 1502 prescribed before the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return").
5 Unless otherwise noted, the statutory references in this brief are to the Internal Revenue Code as in effect between 1983 and 1986.