United Dominion v. United States - Response (Acquiescence)
[…] The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. * * *
4. 26 U.S.C. 1502 provides:
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability.
STATEMENT
1. Petitioner is the successor in interest of the common parent of an affiliated group of corporations that filed consolidated federal income tax returns for the taxable years 1983-1986. Pet. App. 3a. By filing a consolidated return, these corporations "consent[ed] to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 [of the Internal Revenue Code] prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return." 26 U.S.C. 1501. The statute broadly authorizes the Secretary to adopt such consolidated return regulations as he "may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group * * * may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income tax liability * * * and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability." 26 U.S.C. 1502.
The affiliated corporations that joined in the consolidated return included Jesco, Inc., Cherry-Burrell Corporation, Amtel, Inc., The Litwin Corporation and Litwin Panamerican Corporation. Pet. App. 3a.