United Dominion v. United States - Response (Acquiescence)
[…] App. 42a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on July 28, 2000. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).
STATUTES AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED
1. The applicable provisions of Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 172 (1988), and of the regulations that govern the filing of consolidated returns, 26 C.F.R. 1.1502 (1986), are set forth at Pet. 1-3 and Pet. App. 43a-59a.
2. 26 U.S.C. 11(a) provides:
A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.
3. 26 U.S.C. 1501 provides, in relevant part:
An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. * * *
4. 26 U.S.C. 1502 provides: