United Dominion v. United States - Response (Acquiescence)
[…] Commissioner, 209 F.3d 901 (2000). There is thus a conflict among the circuits on a matter of substantial recurring importance in tax administration.
Under Section 1501 of the Code, the Treasury has the authority and responsibility to adopt consolidated return regulations that, when adopted, would effect a binding resolution of this matter. Section 1501 specifies that affiliated corporations may file a consolidated return only "upon the condition that * * * the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return." 26 U.S.C. 1501. In turn, Section 1502 authorizes the Secretary to "prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group" be properly determined "in such manner as clearly to reflect the income tax liability" of those entities. 26 U.S.C.