United Dominion v. United States - Response (Acquiescence)
[…] Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992) (quoting Interstate Transit Lines v. Commissioner, 319 U.S. 590, 593 (1943)).12
3. In Intermet Corporation v. Commissioner, supra, the Sixth Circuit resolved the question presented in this case in favor of the taxpayer. Pet. App. 60a-76a. Although the court stated in Intermet that the con-solidated return "regulations do not specifically address the application of the [loss] carryback" (id. at 67a), the court ultimately concluded that this issue was properly resolved by a portion of the regulations that neither party had cited. That regulation is 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-80(a), which specifies that "[t]he Internal Revenue Code, or other law, shall be applicable to the [consolidated] group to the extent the regulations do not exclude its application." The court stated that this regulation requires an affiliated group of corporations to be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code unless the consolidated return regulations mandate a different result. Pet. App. 69a.