United Seniors Ass'n v. SSA - Opposition
[…] See Potomac Valve & Fitting Inc. v. Crawford Fitting Co., 829 F.2d 1280, 1288 (4th Cir. 1987); Levin v. McPhee, 119 F.3d 189, 196 (2d Cir. 1997) (the "dispositive inquiry" in libel "is whether a reasonable [reader] could have concluded that [the publications were] conveying facts about the plaintiff") (internal quotation marks omitted). Such an objective standard provides adequate notice to potential violators and prevents the agency from enforcing the provision in an arbitrary or subjective manner. See Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 732-733 (2000).
Petitioner argues (Pet. 16-17) that Section 1140 is vague because entities may not escape liability under the statute merely by including on their communications a disclaimer of affiliation with the SSA. See 42 U.S.C. 1320b-10(a)(3) ("Any determination of whether the use of one or more words * * * is a violation of this subsec tion shall be made without regard to any inclusion in such item * * * of a disclaimer of affiliation with the United States Government or any particular agency or instrumentality thereof."). The legislative history shows that Congress enacted that provision because "[m]any consumers do not read, or cannot read, disclaimers on mass mailings." H.R. Rep. No. 506, 103d Cong., 2d Sess. 72 (1994).