United States Shoe Corp. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Pet. App. 4a-6a.2
a. Petitioner errs in relying on 28 U.S.C. 2411, which authorizes interest only on a judgment for the "overpayment * * * of any internal-revenue tax." As the court of appeals correctly held, the plain text of this statute does not authorize interest for payments of harbor maintenance fees. Pet. App. 5a (citing IBM, 201 F.3d at 1371-1374). Recognizing that a fee imposed for the use of specific government facilities differs from the ordinary concept of an "internal-revenue tax," Congress specified in 26 U.S.C. 4462(f)(3) that the Harbor Maintenance Tax "shall not be treated as a tax" under "any * * * provision of law relating to the administration and enforcement of internal revenue taxes." Ibid. (emphasis added).