United States Shoe Corp. v. United States - Opposition
[…] App. 5a. That statute "provides for post-summons interest for claims that invoke the Court of International Trade's jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a)." Pet. App. 5a. As this Court concluded in United States Shoe Corp., 523 U.S. at 365, jurisdiction in this case is based on Section 1581(i), not on Section 1581(a). Under the clear text of 28 U.S.C. 2644, interest is therefore not available under that statute in this case. Pet. App. 5a.
The court similarly rejected petitioner's assertion that an award of interest in this case is authorized by 19 U.S.C. 1505(c). That customs provision specifies that "[i]nterest on excess moneys deposited shall accrue * * * from the date the importer * * * deposits estimated duties, fees, and interest * * * to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry * * * ." 19 U.S.C. 1505(c) (emphasis added).