United States Shoe Corp. v. United States - Opposition
[…] Ibid.
3. Following the decision of this Court in United States Shoe Corp., the Court of International Trade entered judgment for petitioner for the amount of its Harbor Maintenance Tax payments and for "interest on the money judgment awarded in this case, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2411." Pet. App. 112a. The statute on which the court relied authorizes interest "at the overpayment rate established under section 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code" on a judgment entered by any court "for any overpayment in respect of any internal-revenue tax." 28 U.S.C. 2411.
4. The United States appealed the award of interest. Relying in large part on its prior decision in International Business Machines Corp. v.