United States v. Board of Governors - Petition (Hold)
[…] Congress may validly abrogate State sovereign immunity under a federal statute such as the ADA if it unequivocally expresses its intent to do so and if it acts pursuant to a valid exercise of power. See Seminole Tribe, 517 U.S. at 55. In the present case, the University does not quibble over Congress's expressed intent to abrogate State immunity with the ADA, nor should it, as the statute is quite clear on this point. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."). Instead, Defendant focuses on the second requirement and the supposed changes in Eleventh Amendment jurisprudence wrought by City of Boerne. In essence, the University argues that, after City of Boerne, the ADA is not a valid exercise of Congress's power under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment.