United States v. Board of Governors - Petition (Hold)
[…] A "covered entity" is defined to include any "person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees," 42 U.S.C. 12111(2) and (5)(A), and the term "person" incorporates the definition from Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq., which includes States. 42 U.S.C. 12111(7); cf. Fitzpatrick v. Bitzer, 427 U.S. 445, 449 & n.2 (1976). The prohibition on discrimination may be enforced through private suits against public entities. See 42 U.S.C. 12117(a) (incorporating the enforcement provisions of Title VII); cf. Fitzpatrick, 427 U.S. at 452. The Act expressly abrogates the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity. 42 U.S.C. 12202 (a "State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter") (footnote omitted).

2. The plaintiff in this case, Melinda Erickson, was employed for five years in the College of Business and Management at Northeastern Illinois University, rising from secretary to program associate prior to her termination in 1993. App., infra, 2a.