United States v. D'Italia - Brief (Merits)
[…] Pet. App. 28a. As Judge McKeown correctly concluded, when Congress enacted the 1998 law, it necessarily "acknowledged the IRS's power to make aggregate calculations of employer tax obligations, before or without making determinations with respect to individual employees." Pet. App. 28a. Accord, 330 West Hubbard Restaurant Corp. v. United States, 37 F. Supp.2d 1050, 1055 (N.D. Ill. 1998), aff'd, 203 F.3d 990 (7th Cir. 2000).20

4. The court of appeals also erred in suggesting (Pet. App. 15a-16a) that 26 U.S.C. 6205(a)(1) provides a further basis for its conclusion in this case. That statute provides that, when an incorrect amount of FICA taxes is paid by an employer, the employer may be allowed to correct its return and pay the proper amount "without interest, in such manner and at such times as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe." 26 U.S.C. 6205(a)(1). The court stated, without analysis or explanation, that this statute "seems to authorize the Secretary to give the IRS authority to make assessments based on aggregate estimates," but only "by promulgating a regulation to that effect." Pet. App. 15a-16a.