United States v. D'Italia - Brief (Merits)
[…] In short, nothing in the relevant statutes that impose the employer portion of the FICA tax requires the IRS to make the individual determinations required by the court of appeals. Section 3111 imposes a tax, and respondent has not disputed the reasonableness of the government's determination of the amount of the tax. See note 8, supra. That should be the end of the matter.

3. a. In rejecting the government's authority to make a reasonable aggregate estimate of the amount of tip income received by respondent's employees, the court of appeals acknowledged that 26 U.S.C. 446 "has been interpreted as giving the IRS authority to make an assessment based on an estimate." Pet. App. 6a (citing McQuatters v. Commissioner, 32 T.C.M. (CCH) 1122 (1973)). That statute provides that, "[i]f no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income." 26 U.S.C. 446(b). In McQuatters, the Tax Court concluded that this statute authorizes the agency to use aggregate estimates to determine the amount of an employee's unreported tip income for income tax purposes. See also Cracchiola v. Commissioner, 643 F.2d 1383 (9th Cir. 1981); Mendelson v.