University of Medicine of Dentistry v. Carrigan - Opposition
[…] Petitioners also argue (Pet. 11-24) that the HHS OIG's PATH audits are unlawful because HHS's carriers audit providers to ensure that reimbursement complies with the Medicare Act, and Section 9(a)(2) of the IG Act prohibits the IG from exercising agency "program operating responsibilities." Nothing in that Section, however, precludes the IG from exercising her mandated functions whenever her investigatory authority overlaps with that of the carrier.

Section 9(a)(1) immediately transferred into the newly-created inspector general offices numerous pre-existing investigative offices. 5 U.S.C. App. 9(a)(1), at 32. Section 9(a)(2), in turn, provides that "[t]here shall be transferred * * * to the office of Inspector General * * * such other offices or agencies, or functions, powers, or duties thereof, as the head of the establishment involved may determine are properly related to the functions of the Office * * *, except that there shall not be transferred to an Inspector General under paragraph (2) program operating responsibilities." 5 U.S.C. App. 9(a)(2), at 32-33. As is clear from the plain text, Section 9(a)(2)'s reference to "program operating responsibilities" imposes a limit only on the agency head's ability to "transfer[] to an Inspector General under paragraph (2)" additional offices or functions beyond those already