Wisconsin Dep't of Health and Family Servs. v. Blumer - Invitation
[…] Pet. App. 84a. The Court should not undertake the difficult task of interpreting this inordinately complex statutory scheme without the benefit of the Secretary's final views.

In this context, moreover, the Secretary's regulations could prove not merely helpful or important, but rather central to determining the validity of state implementing legislation. The Social Security Act at various points accords the Secretary quasi-legislative standards-setting authority on income-attribution issues. Section 1396a(a)(17), for example, provides that state plans must "provide for taking into account only such income and resources as are, as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, available to the applicant or recipient." 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(17)(B) (emphasis added). This Court has recognized that Congress, by using such language, "expressly delegate[s] to the Secretary the power to prescribe standards" for purposes of determining eligibility, and thus to adopt "regulations with legislative effect." Batterton v.