Wisconsin Dep't of Health and Family Servs. v. Blumer - Invitation
[…] Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 301 (1980). States that participate in the Medicaid program agree to provide coverage and benefits in conformity with federal guidelines. Atkins v. Rivera, 477 U.S. 154, 156 (1986). "Each participating State develops a plan containing 'reasonable standards . . . for determining eligibility for and the extent of medical assistance.'" Schweiker v. Gray Panthers, 453 U.S. 34, 36 (1981) (quoting 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(17)). The state standards must "provide for taking into account only such income and resources as are, as determined in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, available to the applicant or recipient." 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(17).