Wisconsin Dep't of Health and Family Servs. v. Blumer - Invitation
[…] Chambers v. Ohio Dep't of Human Servs., 145 F.3d 793, 798 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 964 (1998). That balance is achieved through a complex set of requirements and exclusions that a State must employ when allocating income and resources between community and institutionalized spouses, both when the initial eligibility determination is made, and later in post-eligibility determinations. The spousal impoverishment provisions "supersede any other provision" of the Medicaid statute "which is inconsistent with them." 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(a)(1).

With respect to the allocation of income, the spousal impoverishment provisions impose only a single rule applicable to initial eligibility determinations. "During any month in which an institutionalized spouse is in the institution," the statute provides, "no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse" (subject to certain exceptions). 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(b)(1).