The Act further provides that individual states that administer federally approved NPDES programs must have comparably broad enforcement authority. /16/ Section 402(b)(1)(A) requires EPA to ensure that state programs exhibit adequate authority to issue permits that "apply, and insure compliance with" the Act's requirements (33 U.S.C. 1342(b)(1)(A)) and to "abate violations of the permit or the permit program, including civil and criminal penalties and other ways and means of enforcement" (33 U.S.C. 1342(b)(7)). EPA'S regulations require, in turn, that state programs provide mechanisms to restrain violations through administrative and judicial action, and to impose criminal and civil penalties for violations.