If the state fails to take timely enforcement action, the Administrator may initiate an administrative or judicial enforcement action. Ibid. Section 309(a)(2) provides that if the state enforcement mechanisms are inadequate, the Administrator shall assume full enforcement responsibility within the state. 33 U.S.C. 1319(a)(2). Section 309(a)(3) specifically authorizes the Administrator to issue compliance orders, while Section 309(4)-(6) set forth criteria for issuance of those orders. 33 U.S.C. 1319(a)(3)-(6). /12/ Section 309(b) provides that "(a)ny action under this subsection may be brought in the district court of the United States for the district in which the defendant is located or resides or is doing business, and such court shall have jurisdiction to restrain such violation and to require compliance." 33 U.S.C. 1319(b). /13/ Section 312 of the Water Quality Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-4, 101 Stat. 42, amended Section 309(c) of the Clean Water Act to expand significantly the reach of potential criminal liability and to increase the potential penalities.