Al-Kurna, No. 86-3402 (5th Cir. Jan. 15, 1987). In United States v. Wiggan, 673 F.2d 145 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 1011 (1982), the court noted (id. at 147) that "the Congressional policy promoted by section 1546 is a full and honest disclosure about facts deemed relevant to immigration proceedings." Applying that standard, the court found that a lie under oath in a visa application about whether the alien had ever been deported as an illegal alien was material, even though after the application was completed, the deportation in question was declared unconstitutional. See also 18 U.S.C. 1015(a) (prohibiting false statement under oath "in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization (or) citizenship"). /26/ See Maikovskis v.