At a minimum, it is clear that an investigation might have shown that petitioner was involved in the atrocities at Kedainiai in July and August of 1941. II. IN LIGHT OF HIS PATTERN OF REPEATED MISREPRESENTATIONS, PETITIONER'S CITIZENSHIP WAS ILLEGALLY PROCURED, SINCE HE WAS NOT A PERSON OF GOOD MORAL CHARACTER Under 8 U.S.C 1451(a), a person whose naturalization was illegally procured is subject to denaturalization. A necessary prerequisite for naturalization is that a person be of "good moral character" (8 U.S.C 1427(a)). See also 8 U.S.C. 1427(e) (in assessing good moral character, a court is not limited to an applicant's conduct during the preceding five years but "may take into consideration * * * (his) conduct and acts at any time prior to that period"). And 8 U.S.C. 1101(f)(6) provides that no person shall be deemed a person of good moral character if he "has given false testimony for the purpose of obtaining any benefits under this chapter."