This Court's affirmance in Agsalud confirms that ERISA does not distinguish between plans that are voluntarily established by an employer and those that are required by state law. /11/ As did the state prepaid health care law in Agsalud, the Maine severance pay law "relates to" covered plans because it "directly and expressly regulates employers and the type of benefits they provide employees" (id. at 766). The conclusion that ERISA precludes states from mandating the payment of ERISA-covered fringe benefits also follows from the structure of the statute. Section 4(b)(3), 29 U.S.C. 1003(b)(3), expressly exempts from ERISA coverage several types of plans, including those "maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen's compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws." Section 4(b)(3) thus permits states to require employers to provide certain state-mandated benefits.