the United States brought this action against respondent /1/ in the United States District Court for the Western District of Missouri alleging that respondent had supplied funds to C&CR under circumstances that rendered it personally liable under Section 3505 of the Internal Revenue Code in an amount equal to a portion of the unpaid employment taxes. /2/ Respondent moved for summary judgment, contending that the government was precluded from suing it because the Commissioner had not provided it with notice of the tax assessments against C&C Plumbing within the 60-day period specified in Section 6303(a) of the Code. That section provides that the Commissioner, as soon as practicable after making a tax assessment, and in any event within 60 days, must "give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof." Respondent submitted that, if the instant suit were successful, it would be a "person liable for the unpaid tax" within the meaning of Section 6303(a).