And the fact that other courts may follow this decision is not itself a reason for this Court's review. It is therefore respectfully submitted that the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General ROBERT S. BURK General Counsel Interstate Commerce Commission DECEMBER 1986 /1/ Section 10903(a) provides that rail carriers subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission may abandon rail service "only if the Commission finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance." /2/ Section 10905(c) provides that within 10 days after the Commission's abandonment decision, "any person may offer to pay the carrier a subsidy or offer to purchase the line." A purchase offer stays the effective date of the abandonment certificate (49 U.S.C. 10904(c)(4)). If the offer meets certain statutory requirements, the Commission shall "postpone the issuance of a certificate" to allow the parties to negotiate a final sale (49 U.S.C. 10905(d)). If the parties are able to reach an agreement that provides continued rail service on the line, "the Commission shall approve the transaction and dismiss the application for abandonment or discontinuance" (49 U.S.C. 10905(e)). See generally, Hayfield Northern R.R. v. Chicago & N.W. Transp.