CARRIE ROSE, PETITIONER V. ARKANSAS STATE POLICE No. 85-1388 In the Supreme Court of the United States October Term, 1986 On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the Arkansas Court of Appeals Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae TABLE OF CONTENTS Question Presented Statement Argument Conclusion QUESTION PRESENTED The Public Safety Officers' Benefits Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. 3796 et seq., provides for a federal payment of $50,000 to the survivors of law enforcement officers who are killed in the line of duty, and guarantees that this payment "shall be in addition to any other benefit that may be due from any other source" (42 U.S.C. 3796(e)). The question presented is whether the Benefits Act preempts Ark. Stat. Ann. Section 12-3605(G) (Supp. 1985), which reduces the State's workers' compensation liability to the survivors of law enforcement officers by the amount paid those survivors "under an of Congress."