An administrative law judge rejected respondent's claim for a set-off (Pet. App. E1-E5). He relied on 42 U.S.C. 3796(e), which provides that "(t)he benefit payable under (the Benefits Act) shall be in addition to any other benefit that may be due from any other source." In view of this provision, the judge concluded that the Benefits Act "is in direct conflict" with Ark. Stat. Ann. Section 12-3605(G) (Supp. 1985) and that "the latter must fail under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution." Pet. App.