This brief is filed in response to the Court's order inviting the Solicitor General to express the views of the United States. STATEMENT William Rose, an Arkansas State Trooper, was killed while on duty in December 1982. As a result of his death, his widow, the petitioner here, received a $50,000 benefit from the federal government pursuant to the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Act (Benefits Act), 42 U.S.C. 3796 et seq. That statute, enacted in 1976 (Pub. L. No. 94-430, Section 2, 90 Stat. 1346), provides for a payment in the amount of $50,000 to the survivors of "a public safety officer (who) has died as a direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty." 42 U.S.C. 3796(a). /1/ Petitioner also sought death benefits under the Arkansas workers' compensation program. Respondent, the state entity responsible for dispensing workers' compensation benefits, acknowledged that petitioner's claim was compensable (Pet. App. A2-A3).