Nothing in this language suggests that the Act applies only within the borders of the United States. Indeed, the provisions that determine Title VII's scope are similar to the "broad jurisdictional grant in the Lanham Act" on which this Court relied in holding that that statute applies outside this country. See Steele v. Bulova Watch Co., 344 U.S. at 286. In addition, Title VII includes an exemption that confirms Congress's intent to extend Title VII's protection to American citizens working abroad. Section 702 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-1, provides that the statute "shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State" (emphasis added). If (as the court of appeals held in this case) Title VII does not apply to discrimination outside the United States in the first place, this exemption is completely gratuitous.