Congress broadly vested the CFTC with "exclusive jurisdiction * * * with respect to * * * transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery(.)" 7 U.S.C. 2. /13/ The term "future delivery" is expressly subject only to the limitation that it "shall not include any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery"; this provision was designed to exclude "forward contracts," in which the parties contracting to sell a commodity actually expect to transfer the item, but, for reasons of convenience or necessity, postpone its delivery. 7 U.S.C. 2. /14/ The term "commodity" is expansively defined to include "all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in." 7 U.S.C. 2. IPs are "contracts of sale"; they obligate the seller to "deliver" the value of a stock index on a future date; and the value of that index constitutes a "right" or "interest" under the CEA's definition of commodity.