To the extent that the IP is a novel instrument qualifying as both a "futures contract" and as a "security," the jurisdictional provisions call for exclusive regulation by the CFTC. 3. Petitioners Amex, CBOE, and OCC contend (89-1502 Pet. 22-24) that the court of appeals erred in failing to hold that the SEC has jurisdiction over IPs pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 78i(g), which provides that "(n)otwithstanding any other provision of law, the (SEC) shall have the authority to regulate the trading of any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege of any * * * group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof)." Review of that question is not warranted because the SEC itself did not rely on 15 U.S.C. 78i(g) in its order permitting the trading of IPs. See SEC v. Chenery Corp., 318 U.S. at 92-95. The SEC canvassed a number of bases in 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(10) in determining that IPs were "securities."