For examples of the range of statutory provisions, compare N.J. Stat. Ann. Section 2C43-3(e) (West Supp. 1989) (providing the sentencing court with the authority to order restitution up to double the "loss to the victim" where "loss" is defined as "the amount of value separated from the victim"); Ill. Ann. Stat. ch. 38, Section 1005-5-6(a) and (e) (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1989) (limiting restitution to "actual out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries proximately caused by the conduct of all of the defendants"); with Cal. Penal Code Section 1203.1 (West Supp. 1989) (permitting the court to order "reasonable" restitution that is "fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and * * * for the reformation and rehabilitation of the prisoner"); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. Section 771.3(2)(d) and (4) (West Supp. 1989) (permitting the court to impose restitution "as the circumstances of the case may require or warrant, or as in its judgment may be proper"); Or. Code Ann.