In United States v. Grayson, 438 U.S. 41, 45-55 (1978), the Court upheld, as a rational exercise of judicial discretion, a judge's consideration at sentencing of a defendant's false testimony, for which he had been neither tried nor convicted. "A defendant's truthfulness or mendacity while testifying," the Court observed, is "probative of his * * * prospects for rehabilitation and hence relevant to sentencing." 438 U.S. at 50. Indeed, the Grayson Court endorsed the "fundamental sentencing principle," enacted into law by Congress in 18 U.S.C. 3577 as part of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 (now codified at 18 U.S.C. 3661), that "no limitation" need be placed on "the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court * * * may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." 438 U.S. at 50. /36/ Moreover, once guilt of the offense has been established, there is no Sixth Amendment right to have a jury determine the appropriate penal sanction for that offense. This Court has held that the sentencing function may constitutionally be discharged by the trial judge.