Thus, in authorizing restitution orders under the VWPA, Congress made provision for judicial consideration of "other factors" and "other matters." Congress nowhere precluded consideration of the defendant's conduct surrounding the offense of conviction as an additional factor that might make a larger restitution order appropriate. /13/ 2. Expressions of congressional preference for flexibility and generosity in providing for restitution are found throughout the statute. /14/ a. As is evident from the statement of findings and purposes of the VWPA (see 18 U.S.C. 1512 note, Section 2(a) and (b) (1982) (App., infra, 5a-6a)), Congress sought through the VWPA to ameliorate the unresponsiveness of the criminal justice system to the interests and needs of the victim. Congress declared that "the Federal Government * * * has an important leadership role to assume in ensuring that victims of crime * * * are given proper treatment by agencies administering the criminal justice system." VWPA Section 2(a)(3). Through the VWPA, Congress sought "to ensure that the Federal Government does all that is possible within limits of available resources to assist victims * * * of crime without infringing on the constitutional rights of the defendant." VWPA Section 2(b)(2).