This change postdates petitioner's 1985 offense, but in any event the change does not affect the analysis in this case. See discussion, pp. 26-28, infra. /3/ Petitioner was originally charged by criminal complaint with one count of use of an unauthorized credit card, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(2) (Supp. II 1984), and one count of theft by a postal employee, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1709 (1982). He was initially indicted on the same counts. A first superseding indictment added two more counts under Section 1029(a)(2) and one additional count under Section 1709. Gov't C.A. Br. 3; 1 R. 121-123, 172-173, 182-184. /4/ The count conformed with the elements of 18 U.S.C. 1029(a)(2) (Supp. II 1984), which provides as follows: (a) Whoever -- * * * * (2) knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period; * * * * * shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section. /5/ The relevant sentencing provision of 18 U.S.C. 1029(c) (Supp. II 1984) provides for a fine of not more than $10,000 or twice the value obtained by the offense or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both, for a first offense. /6/ Petitioner's co-conspirators, Thompson and Beatty, were separately charged.