Penal Code Section 1203.1 (West Supp. 1989) (permitting the court to order "reasonable" restitution that is "fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and * * * for the reformation and rehabilitation of the prisoner"); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. Section 771.3(2)(d) and (4) (West Supp. 1989) (permitting the court to impose restitution "as the circumstances of the case may require or warrant, or as in its judgment may be proper"); Or. Code Ann. Section ORS 137.540 (West Supp. 1989) (court may order as condition of probation payment of "restitution * * * on a schedule of payments determined by the court"); Wis. Stat. Ann. Section 973.20 (West Supp. 1989) ("in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, the (court) shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution * * * to any victim of the crime (as a condition of probation) * * * unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so"). See also Slavin & Sorin, supra, 52 Fordham L. Rev. at 540 n.194 (review of state statutes); Note, supra, 20 Val.