R. Ippolito, The Economics of Pension Insurance 21-22 (1989). The employer is not relieved of liability once it terminates a plan, since the PBGC may seek to recover from the employer (including members of its "controlled group" (see 29 U.S.C. 1301(a)(14)) pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 1362. However, the PBGC normally must stand in line with other creditors in a reorganization proceeding, and it has in the past averaged recovery of only eight cents on the dollar. Promises at Risk, supra, at 28. Plans that have been terminated may be "restored" pursuant to Section 4047 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1347 (1982 & Supp. V 1987). Section 4047 provides that, "(i)n the case of a plan which has been terminated under section 1341 or 1342 of this title the corporation is authorized in any such case in which the corporation determines such action to be appropriate and consistent with its duties under this subchapter, to take such action as may be necessary to restore the plan to its pretermination status." The provision further states that the PBGC may "transfer to the employer * * * all of the remaining assets and liabilities of the plan."