See PBGC, Promises at Risk 26-27 (1987), reprinted in PBGC Proposal to INitiate a Variable Rate Premium System: Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Oversight of the House Comm. on Ways and Means, 100th Cong., 1st Sess. 34-35 (1987); Congressional Budget Office, Federal Insurance of Private Pension Benefits 12-15 (Oct. 1987), Under ERISA's "standard termination" procedure (29 U.S.C. 1341(b) (1982 & Supp. V 1987)), an employer may terminate a plan if the plan has sufficient assets to cover its liabilities. /2/ If, as here, a plan is underfunded, an employer may seek a "distress termination" (29 U.S.C. 1341(c) (1982 & Supp. V 1987)), normally from a bankruptcy court. Such a "voluntary" distress termination is allowed if "the bankruptcy court (or such other appropriate court) determines that, unless the plan is terminated, (the employer) will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process." 29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV). Thus, a reorganizing company may terminate an underfunded plan only when the alternative is liquidation. An underfunded plan may also be terminated by the PBGC. Under 29 U.S.C. 1342(a) (1982 & Supp.