V 1987)), normally from a bankruptcy court. Such a "voluntary" distress termination is allowed if "the bankruptcy court (or such other appropriate court) determines that, unless the plan is terminated, (the employer) will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process." 29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)(IV). Thus, a reorganizing company may terminate an underfunded plan only when the alternative is liquidation. An underfunded plan may also be terminated by the PBGC. Under 29 U.S.C. 1342(a) (1982 & Supp. V 1987), the PBGC may terminate a plan if, for example, it determines that the plan is seriously underfunded or that the possible long-run risk to the PBGC "may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated." If the PBGC's decision to terminate is contested, district court approval is required. 29 U.S.C. 1342(c). As a result of a termination, the PBGC becomes responsible for some, but not all, of the benefits due under the plan.