See, e.g., Pet. 21. a. As the court of appeals correctly held, however, the plain language of the statute forecloses that argument since the statute confers ultimate responsibility on the Secretary of the Interior, not the Governor of any affected State. Under the statute, the Secretary submits to the Governor of an affected State a copy of a notice of the proposed lease sale, so that the Governor, within 60 days, "may submit recommendations * * * regarding (its) size, timing, or location." 43 U.S.C. 1345(a) and (b). The Secretary "shall accept" those recommendations "if he determines * * * that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State." 43 U.S.C. 1345(c) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute expressly vests in the Secretary -- not the Governor of any affected State -- the responsibility to determine whether the recommendations strike a reasonable balance.