App. B1-B14 and C1-C12) are not yet reported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on October 5, 1988. A petition for rehearing was denied on March 9, 1989 (Pet. App. A6). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on June 7, 1989. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTION PRESENTED Section 19(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1345(a), entitles the Governor of an affected State to submit recommendations "regarding the size, timing, or location of a proposed lease sale" to the Secretary of the Interior. Section 19(c) (43 U.S.C. 1345(c)) provides that the Secretary must accept these recommendations "if he determines, after having provided the opportunity for consultation, that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State." Section 19(d) (43 U.S.C. 1345(d)) further provides that the Secretary's acceptance or rejection of the recommendations shall be final "unless found to be arbitrary or capricious."