II) 11347) for displaced employees. /4/ When the Commission has approved a transaction, the statute exempts the participants from any federal, state, or local law that would interfere with their carrying out the transaction or conducting business pursuant to it. Section 11341(a) provides (49 U.S.C. 11341(a)): A carrier, corporation, or person participating in that approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction. This provision exempts a Commission-approved consolidation or grant of trackage rights from legal obstacles that would otherwise bar or impede its implementation.