App. 16a n.4). This construction of Section 11341(a) is inconsistent with the plain language of Section 11341, with the structure and purposes of the ICA's rail carrier consolidation provisions, and with Commission and court precedents. It would seriously impede the consummation of Commission approved rail consolidations plans. A. The starting point for interpreting a statute is, of course, the statute itself. In this case, the statutory language is straightforward and unambiguous. Section 11344(c) provides that "(t)he Commission shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest." 49 U.S.C. 11344(c).