It would seriously impede the consummation of Commission approved rail consolidations plans. A. The starting point for interpreting a statute is, of course, the statute itself. In this case, the statutory language is straightforward and unambiguous. Section 11344(c) provides that "(t)he Commission shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest." 49 U.S.C. 11344(c). Section 11341(a) provides that "(a) carrier, corporation, or person participating in (an) approved * * * transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction * * * ." 49 U.S.C. 11341(a). Under the statute, the Commission must determine whether a proposed consolidation is consistent with the public interest. The Commission is directed to consider specified factors, including impacts on employees and on competition.