App. 12a-14a). /10/ The court then turned to the merits of the unions' claims. It concluded that the Commission's failure to make specific findings of necessity for exemption of the crewing arrangement from any conflicting requirements of the RLA was "decisive" (Pet. App. 15a). /11/ The court reasoned that the Commission had misinterpreted the provision of Section 11341(a) exempting any person participating in an approved transaction from "the antitrust laws and from all other law * * * as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction." 49 U.S.C. 11341(a). The court specifically rejected the Commission's position that, upon Commission approval of the transaction pursuant to the public interest criteria set forth in 49 U.S.C. (& Supp.