In this instance, Congress has unambiguously stated that the Commission's approval of a rail consolidation or trackage rights transaction under the prescribed "public interest" standard automatically exempts transaction participants from federal, state, and local laws that would prevent implementation of the transaction's terms. The statutory language is both clear and straightforward. Section 11344(c) provides that "(t)he Commission shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest." 49 U.S.C. 11344(c). Section 11341(a) then provides (49 U.S.C. 11341(a)): A carrier, corporation, or person participating in that approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction. As the statutory language indicates, the Commission must determine whether a proposed consolidation is consistent with the public interest. That determination is made on the record, after hearing the views of interested persons. See 49 U.S.C. (& Supp.