Dimension Financial Corp., No. 84-1274 (Jan. 22, 1986), slip op. 6 (quoting Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 842-843 (1984)). In this instance, Congress has unambiguously stated that the Commission's approval of a rail consolidation or trackage rights transaction under the prescribed "public interest" standard automatically exempts transaction participants from federal, state, and local laws that would prevent implementation of the transaction's terms. The statutory language is both clear and straightforward. Section 11344(c) provides that "(t)he Commission shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest." 49 U.S.C. 11344(c).