Statement Reasons for granting the petition Conclusion Appendix A Appendix B Appendix C OPINIONS BELOW The opinion of the court of appeals (App., infra, 1a-8a) is reported at 780 F.2d 1489. The decision and order of the National Labor Relations Board (App., infra, 9a-37a) are reported at 271 N.L.R.B. 995. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (App., infra, 38a) was entered on January 22, 1986. On April 16, 1986, Justice Rehnquist extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including May 22, 1986. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED Section 8(b) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 158(b), provides: It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents -- (1) to restrain or coerce * * * (B) an employer in the selection of his representatives for the purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances(.) QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the National Labor Relations Board reasonably concluded that a union violated Section 8(b)(1)(B) of the National Labor Relations Act by disciplining supervisor-members (who represent management in grievance adjustment or collective bargaining) for working for an