Respondent nowhere disputes this. And this implicit concession is fatal to respondent's argument, for such a note is in no sense the equivalent of money. b. At bottom, respondent accordingly hinges its argument on the assertion that the Court may not consider the actual value of the instrument that Orion entrusted to the bank because that instrument purported to be a promissory note. Respondent contends (Br. 17-18, 19) that this approach is supported by a literal reading of Section 1813(l)(1), asserting that the question here is settled by the statutory proviso that a letter of credit "must be regarded as evidencing the receipt of the equivalent of money" when issued in exchange for a "promissory note." But Congress enacted Section 1813(l)(1) to protect deposits, not to permit clever draftsmen to insure their business transactions by using the proper form of words in drafting their reimbursement agreements.