As noted above, Section 6401(b) of the Code defines an "overpayment" to include an excess earned income credit. Section 6402(a), which by its terms applies "(i)n the case of any overpayment," and which authorizes the Commissioner to credit or refund overpayments generally, provides that any such refund shall be made "subject to subsection (c)." And Section 6402(c), which likewise applies in the case of "any overpayment," provides that "(t)he amount of any overpayment to be refunded * * * shall be reduced by the amount of any past-due support." Reading these three provisions together, it seems obvious that earned income credits are subject to interception.