If a state, despite "diligent and reasonable efforts," was unable to collect through its own collection devices the amounts thus assigned, it was entitled to request assistance from the Secretary of HEW. Pub. L. No. 93-647, Section 101(a), 88 Stat. 2351 (adding 42 U.S.C. 652(b)). The Secretary of HEW in turn was required (ibid.) to certify the amount of any past-due child support to the Secretary of the Treasury "for children pursuant to the provisions of section 6305 of the Internal Revenue Code," which was newly enacted for this purpose. Pub. L. No. 93-647, Section 101(b)(1), 88 Stat. 2358 (adding U.S.C. 6305). Section 6305(a) of the Code provides that the Commissioner, upon receiving certification that a person is delinquent in child support, "shall assess and collect the amount (thus) certified * * * in the same manner, with the same powers, and (except as provided in this section) subject to the same limitations as if such amount were a tax imposed by subtitle C (relating to employment taxes) the collection of which would be jeopardized by delay." /8/ By empowering the Commissioner to collect past-due child support as if it were a delinquent tax, Section 6305 authorizes the IRS to use its full panoply of tax collection tools -- levy and distraint, sale of seized property, lien-foreclosure suits -- against "all property and rights to