Tax Reduction Act of 1975, Pub. L. No. 94-12, Section 204(a) and (b)(1), 89 Stat. 30-31. As amended in 1975, Section 6401(b), entitled "Excessive credits," provided: If the amount allowable as credits under sections 31 (relating to tax withheld on wages), 39 (relating to certain uses of gasoline, special fuels, and lubricating oil), 43 (relating to earned income credit), and 667(b) (relating to taxes paid by certain trusts) exceeds the tax imposed by subtitle A (relating to income taxes) * * * , the amount of such excess shall be considered an overpayment. 26 U.S.C. (Supp. V 1975) 6401(b). Section 6402(a) of the Code, in turn, provided that, "(i)n the case of any overpayment, the Secretary * * * may credit the amount of such overpayment * * * against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall refund any balance to such person." 26 U.S.C. (1976 ed.) 6402(a).