For the first time, applicants for AFDC assistance were required, as a condition of elibibility, to assign to the states any rights to support that they possessed. Pub. L. No. 93-647, Section 101(c)(5), 88 Stat. 2359 (adding 42 U.S.C. 602(a)(26)). If a state, despite "diligent and reasonable efforts," was unable to collect through its own collection devices the amounts thus assigned, it was entitled to request assistance from the Secretary of HEW. Pub. L. No. 93-647, Section 101(a), 88 Stat. 2351 (adding 42 U.S.C. 652(b)). The Secretary of HEW in turn was required (ibid.) to certify the amount of any past-due child support to the Secretary of the Treasury "for children pursuant to the provisions of section 6305 of the Internal Revenue Code," which was newly enacted for this purpose. Pub. L. No. 93-647, Section 101(b)(1), 88 Stat. 2358 (adding U.S.C. 6305).