It is these two provisions that enabled the Commissioner to refund to petitioner her one-half community share of the earned income credit that she and her husband claimed on their 1981 joint tax return. Congress established the tax refund intercept program by amending Section 6402 of the Code and by adding Section 464 to the Social Security Act. Section 6402(a) as amended in 1981 provides that the refund of any overpayment shall be made "subject to subsection (c)." Section 6402(c), newly enacted in 1981, in turn provides that "(t)he amount of any overpayment to be refunded * * * shall be reduced by the amount of any past-due support." The necessary effect of this integrated statutory scheme is to authorize the refund of any excess earned income credit, but, at the same time, to require that the amount of any such refund be reduced by any past-due support for which the recipient is liable.