Section 207 of the Indian Land Consolidation Act, as originally enacted and as codified at 25 U.S.C. 2206, provides: No undivided interest in any tract of trust or restricted land within a tribe's reservation or otherwise subject to a tribe's jurisdiction shall descendent /1/ by intestacy or devise but shall escheat to that tribe if such interest represents 2 per centum or less of the total acreage in such tract and has earned to its owner less than $100 in the preceding year before it is due to escheat. /1/ So in original. Probably should be "descend". Section 207 of the Indian Land Consolidation Act, 25 U.S.C. 2206, as amended by the Act of October 30, 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-608, Section 1, 98 Stat. 3173, provides: (a) No undivided interest in any tract of trust or Restricted land within a tribe's reservation or otherwise subject to a tribe's jurisdiction shall descend by intestacy or devise but shall escheat to that tribe if such interest represents 2 per centum or less of the total acreage in such tract and is incapable of earning $100 in any one of the five years from the decedent's death. Where the fractional interest has earned to its owner less than $100 in any one of the five years before the decedent's death, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such interest is incapable of earning $100 in any one of the five years following the death of the decedent. (b) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the devise of such an escheatable fractional interest to any other owner of an undivided fractional interest in such parcel or tract of trust or restricted land. (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), any Indian tribe may, subject to the approval of the Secretary, adopt its own code of laws to govern the disposition of interests that are escheatable under this section, and such codes or laws shall take precedence over the escheat provisions of subsection (a), provided, the Secretary shall not approve any code or law that fails to accomplish the purpose of preventing further descent or fractionation of such escheatable interests. QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether Section 207 of the Indian Land Consolidation Act of 1983, 25 U.S.C. 2206, which provides that certain de minimis undivided fractional interests held by individual Indians in trust or restricted allotments shall not descend by intestacy or devise, but instead shall