Thus, Boston Safe's transactions support a plain language interpretation of the term "commercial loan," regardless of whether Congress was aware of them or not. /23/ Congress is aware of the distinctions between commercial loans and investment transactions; it generally indicates when it wishes non-loan extensions of credit included within a statutory provision. See e.g., 12 U.S.C. 84 (lending limits apply to "(t)he total loans and extensions of credit by a national banking association * * * "); 12 U.S.C. 371c (restrictions on transactions with affiliates apply to "covered transactions" defined as, inter alia, "a loan or extension of credit to the affiliate").