See also id. at 467 (Brennan, J., concurring); Leis v. Flynt, 439 U.S. 438, 444 n.5 (1979). B. The Remission And Mitigation Remedy is Purely A Matter Of Execution Grace And Therefore Does Not Implicate The Due Process Clause 1. The statute establishing the remission and mitigation remedy does not create a property interest The statutory source of authority to remit or mitigate Customs forfeitures is 19 U.S.C. 1618, which provides that the Secretary of the Treasury "may remit or mitigate the (forfeiture) upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just" (emphasis added) if he finds a lack of culpable intent or "the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify" a reduction or elimination of penalty.