AND STATUTES INVOLVED The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution provides in pertinent part: No person shall be * * * deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law * * *. 19 U.S.C. 1497 provides: Any article not included in the declaration and entry as made, and, before examination of the baggage was begun, not mentioned in writing by such person, if written declaration and entry was required, or orally if written declaration and entry was not required, shall be subject to a forfeiture and such person shall be liable to a penalty equal to the value of such article. 19 U.S.C. 1618 provides in pertinent part: Whenever any person interested in any vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage seized under the provisions of this chapter, or who has incurred, or is alleged to have incurred, any fine or penalty thereunder, files with the Secretary of the Treasury if under the customs laws * * * a petition for the remission or mitigation of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture, the Secretary of the Treasury, * * * if he finds that such fine, penalty, or forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture, may remit or mitigate the same upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just * * *. QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether the statutory provision that allows a claimant to petition the Customs Service for discretionary remission or mitigation of penalties for violations of the customs laws creates a property interest subject to the requirements of the Due Process Clause of the