We have reprinted as an ap- pendix to this brief (App., infra, 1a-6a) the March 29, 1996 decision denying disability benefits. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 Petitioner sought review of that decision in the United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania. The district court dismissed the action. Pet. App. 1-8. The court pointed out that 5 U.S.C. 8128(b) provides that: The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this sub- chapter is- (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise. Relying on controlling appellate precedent, the dis- trict court rejected petitioner's argument that Sec- tion 8128(b)'s preclusion of judicial review "violates her constitutional rights that are protected by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments." Pet.