Under the Act, the design for every newly constructed federal government building must include a satisfac- tory site for a Randolph-Sheppard Act vending facility. 20 U.S.C. Iota. The Act charges the Secretary of Education with responsibility for inter- preting and enforcing its provisions, including prescribing regulations to ensure that, "wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility * * * would not adversely affect the interests of the United States." 20 U.S.C. 107(b))(2); see 20 U..S.C. 107a(a). "Any limitation on the place- ment or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary [of Education], who shall determine whether such limitation is justified." 20 U.S.C. 107(b). The Act is implemented in the various States by state agencies that are selected by the Secretary to act as licensing agencies. 20 U.S.C. 107a(a)(l), 107b.