Id. at 5a-6a, 39a-41a. 3. Petitioner brought the instant action in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland, seeking enforcement of the arbitration ___________________(footnotes) 5 Respondent initially took the position that the Randolph- Sheppard Act was inapplicable to its medical facilities be- cause of the Veterans' Canteen Service Act (VCS Act.), 38 U.S.C. 7801 et seq. The VCS is an independent unit within the Department of Veterans Affairs established "for the primary purpose of making available to [hospitalized] veterans * * * at reasonable prices, articles of merchandise and services essential to their comfort and well-being." 38 U.S.C. 7801, Respondent operates stores and canteens under the VCS Act in its hospitals where it deems it "necessary and practicable" to do so. Pet, App. 6a n.2 38 U.S.C. 7802(1).