The arbi- tration panel consists of three members, including one person designated by the state licensing agency, one person designated by the head of the federal entity controlling the federal property over which the dispute arose, and one person jointly designated by the first two members. 20 U.S.C. 107d-2(b)(2). If a party fails to designate a panel member, the Secre- ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 tary of Education designates a member on the party's behalf. 20 U.S.C. 107d-2(b)(2). The panel must, in ac- cordance with certain provisions of the Administrat- ive Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., "give notice, conduct a hearing, and render its decision which shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency action" for purposes of the APA. 20 U.S.C. 107d-2(a).