Id. at 44. Petitioners objected to the omission of an instruction that the government was required to prove, as one of the elements of voluntary manslaughter, that a defendant did not act in self-defense or defense of another. Pet. App. 8a; Tr. 7017.4 The jury found peti- ___________________(footnotes) 2 Section 1114 provides that whoever kills or attempts to kill desig- nated officers and employees of the United States engaged in or on account of their official duties "shall be punished, in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111, or, in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112." ATF agents are protected by Section 1114. See United States v. Nabom, 901 F.2d 1351, 1356-1357 (6th Cir.), cert, denied, 498 U.S. 871 (1990); United States v.