See United States v. Pennon, 816 F.2d 527, 529 (10th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, No. 87-5388 (Dec. 14, 1987); Flippins v. United States, 808 F.2d 16, 18-19 (6th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, No. 86-6656 (May 18, 1987). Accordingly, the court of appeals correctly affirmed petitioner's convictions. /2/ CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General EDWARD S.G. DENNIS, JR. Acting Assistant Attorney General JOEL M. GERSHOWITZ Attorney JUNE 1988 /1/ Section 948.01 provides in pertinent part: * * * * * (3) If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt; and, in either case, it shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon such defendant and shall place him upon probation. * * * * * /2/ The court of appeals did not need to reach the question of Florida law presented in the petition -- i.e., whether petitioner's guilty pleas in state court, followed by a sentence of probation, are convictions under Florida law.