United States, 718 F.2d 1546 (Fed. Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 937 (1984); United States v. Uniroyal, Inc., 687 F.2d 467 (C.C.P.A. 1982); Royal Business Machines, Inc. v. United States, 669 F.2d 692 (C.C.P.A. 1982); Pistachio Group of Ass'n of Food Indus. v. United States, 638 F. Supp. 1340 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1986); Wear Me Apparel Co. v. United States, 636 F. Supp. 481 (Ct. Int'l Trade 1986). /5/ It is therefore respectfully submitted that the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General DECEMBER 1987 /1/ Section 1581(c) gives the CIT exclusive jurisdiction over civil actions commenced under 19 U.S.C. 1516a. Under 28 U.S.C. 2631(c), such an action may be commenced only by an "interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose." /2/ One illustration of when Section 1581(i) may be available is furnished by United States Cane Sugar Refiners' Ass'n v. Block, 683 F.2d 399 (C.C.P.A. 1982).